Artists Who Have Appeared on Midamerica's Weill Recital Hall Series 1989-2010


  • 1989
    • Jean Jordan, soprano; Desmond Kincaid, piano
    • Manhattan Philharmonic Chamber Players
    • Peabody Camerata with Gene Young, conductor; Elaine Bonazzi, speaker
    • Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne with Lorraine Vaillancourt, conductor
    • University of Georgia Contemporary Chamber Ensemble with Lewis Nielson, conductor
    Back to Top
  • 1996
    • Stanley Irwin, baritone; Claude Cymerman, piano
    Back to Top
  • 1997
    • Elysium String Quartet: Leonid Levin, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Lisa Heffter, viola; Lutz Rath, cello
    • Stanley Drucker, clarinet; L. William Kuyper, French horn; Joseph Robinson, oboe; with David Carroll, bassoon; Gerald Robbins, piano
    • Ravina String Quartet: Oscar Ravina, violin; Allan Schiller, violin; Peter Kenote, viola; Qiang Tu, cello; with Harold Seletsky, clarinet
    • Brass Mosaic: David Workman, director/trumpet; Brendan Kierman, trumpet; Ken Soper, French horn; Nathaniel Dickey, trombone; Paul Erion, tuba
    • Elysium String Quartet: Robert Chausow, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Lisa Ralia Heffter, viola; Lutz Rath, cello; with Eleonor Bindman, piano
    • Albemarle Ensemble: Margaret Newcomb, flute; Kristen Hadden, oboe; Matthew Morris, bassoon; Dwight Purvis, horn; Content Sablinsky, piano
    • Eleonor Bindman, piano
    • Elysium String Quartet: Robert Chausow, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Veronica R. Salas, viola; Lutz Rath, cello; with Myron Lutzke, cello
    Back to Top
  • 1998
    • Elysium String Quartet with John Feeney, double bass
    • Lukas Foss: Words and Music with Maria Zouves, soprano; Laura Conwesser, flute; Steven D. Hartman, clarinet; Peter Weitzner, double bass; Eleonor Bindman, piano
    • Elysium String Quartet
    • Fritz Gearhart, violin; John Owings, piano
    • Eleonor Bindman, piano
    • Stanley Drucker, clarinet; L. William Kuyper, French horn; Joseph Robinson, oboe; with Elysium String Quartet
    • Dinos Constantinides/Louisiana Symphonietta: with Stephen Brown, piano; Andrea Gullickson, oboe; Marianne Chaudoir, piano
    • Valerie Capers Quartet
    • Nandor Szederkenyi, violin; Sylvia Shadick Taylor, piano
    • Kirsten J. Agresta, harp
    • Soo Yeon Kim, soprano; Kevin Class, piano
    • Elysium String Quartet with Stanley Drucker, clarinet
    • Lynda Keith McKnight, soprano; Helen Ann Shanley, flute; Roger Keyes, piano
    • Filarmonia Quartet: Gino Sambuco, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Lorne Munroe, cello; Martin Canin, piano
    Back to Top
  • 1999
    • Fritz Gearhart, violin; John Owings, piano
    • Oscar Ravina, violin; L. William Kuyper, horn; Robert Miller, piano
    • Elysium String Quartet with Eugene Levinson, double bass
    • Russian Chamber Chorus of New York: Nicolai Kachanov, conductor; with Lutz Rath, cello
    • Lyric Piano Quartet: Glenn Dicterow, violin; Karen Dreyfus, viola; Frederick Zlotkin, cello; Gerald Robbins, piano
    • Gerald Robbins, piano
    • Kirsten Agresta, harp
    • Susan Dunn, soprano; Gregory Mason, piano
    • Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Joseph Robinson, oboe; L. William Kuyper, horn; Elysium String Quartet; with Tim Cobb, bass; Naomi Drucker, clarinet; R. Allen Spanjer, horn
    • Valerie Capers Ensemble
    • Yoko Takebe, violin; Jennifer Gilbert, violin; Michael Gilbert, viola; Alan Gilbert, viola; James Ross, French horn
    • The American Chamber Ensemble: Naomi Drucker, clarinet; Blanche Abram, piano; Marilyn Sherman Lehman, piano; Eriko Sato, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Chris Finckel, cello; Deirdre Kingsbury, mezzo-soprano; with Stanley Drucker, clarinet
    • By and About Greeks: George Tsontakis, conductor/artistic director; Diamarel Trio: Elizabeth Lim, violin; Margaret Lim, cello; Diane Lim, piano; featuring Lawrence Dutton, viola; with the Sarah Lawrence College Chamber Choir
    • By and About Greeks: Theodore Antoniou, artistic director; Alea III: Angeliki Kathariou, mezzo-soprano; Boaz Meterovitch, flute; Kostis Papadakis, piano, Mark Simcox, cello
    • By and About Greeks: Dinos Constantinides, music director and conductor; Louisiana Sinfonietta: Lauren Davis, violin; Kelly Smith Toney: violin; Maria Traykova, viola; Ivan Lalev, cello; Sarah Beth Hanson, flute; Lisa McCullough, oboe; Jan Grimes, piano
    • Elysium String Quartet with Elena Papandreou, guitar
    • Valerie Capers Ensemble
    • Dinos Constantinides, conductor; with Lori Blade, mezzo-soprano; Ivan Lalev, cello; Sarah Beth Hanson, flute; Lisa McCullough, oboe; Esther Lamneck, clarinet; Jan Grimes, piano; Rosemary Caviglia, piano
    • Duo Vivace: Eleonor Bindman, piano; Susan Sobolewski, piano
    • Fritz Gearhart, violin; John Owings, piano
    • Russian Chamber Chorus of New York: Nikolai Kachanov, conductor
    • Marie Kenote, flute; Robert Botti, oboe; Mark Nuccio, clarinet; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; L. William Kuyper, French horn; R. Allen Spanjer, French horn; Robert Miller, piano
    • Duo Nuova: Timothy McAllister, saxophone; Kevin Class, piano
    • Nikos Skalkottas Anniversary Retrospective: Idith Meshulam, piano; Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Andre Emelianoff, cello; Haleh Abghari, vocals
    • Eugene Levinson, string bass; Gina Levinson, piano
    • Toby Appel, violin & viola; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Jonathan Feldman, piano
    • Yoko and Friends: Yoko Takebe, violin; Jennifer Gilbert, violin; Michael Gilbert, viola; Alan Gilbert, viola; Alan Stepansky, cello; Gerald Appleman, cello; David Kim, violin; Scott Yoo, violin
    Back to Top
  • 2000
    • Elem Eley, baritone; J.J. Penna, piano
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin; Barry Snyder, piano
    • Barbara Govatos, violin; Marcantonio Barone, piano
    • American Chamber Ensemble: Naomi Drucker, clarinet; Blanche Abram, piano; Marilyn Sherman Lehman, piano; Eriko Sato, violin; Deborah Wong, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Chris Finckel, cello
    • Eleonor Bindman-Auer, piano
    • Richard Amoroso, violin; Adam Unsworth, horn; Sheri Segal-Melcher, piano
    • Elysium 2000: Lisa Kim, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Dorian Rence, viola; Eileen Moon, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Naomi Drucker, clarinet; with Lukas Foss, piano
    • Filarmonia Quartet: Gino Sambuco, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Lorne Munroe, cello; Martin Canin, piano
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin; James Dunham, viola; Barry Snyder, piano
    • Robert Miller, piano
    • Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Naomi Drucker, clarinet; Kazuko Hayami, piano
    • Newstead Trio: Michael Jamanis, violin; Sara Male, cello; Xun Pan, piano
    • Theodore Antoniou, conductor; with Hellenic Group of Contemporary Music: Margarita Syggeniotou, mezzo; Yannis Sambrovalakis, clarinet; Dionyssis Vervitsiotis, violin; Konstantinos Papadakis, piano; Theodoros Kerkezos, saxophone
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin
    • Elysium 2000: Lisa Kim, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Dorian Rence, viola; Eileen Moon, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Naomi Drucker, clarinet; with Lukas Foss, piano
    • Benjamin Schmid, violin (three appearances)
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Gerard Reuter, oboe; Louise Schulman, viola; Robert deMaine, cello; Randall Hodgkinson, piano
    • Valerie Capers Jazz Ensemble: Valerie Capers, piano and vocals; John Robinson, bass; Earl Williams, drums; Alan Givens, saxophone and flute; Mark Marino, guitar
    • Dinos Constantinides & Friends: Dinos Constantinides, conductor; Jan Grimes, piano; Sarah Beth Hanson, flute; Lisa Lalev, oboe; Ivan Lalev, cello
    • Elizabeth Hainen, harp; with members of Philadelphia Orchestra: Hiromo Oka, violin; Yoyoi Numazawa, violin; Anna Marie Ahn Peterson, viola; John Koen, cello
    • Qiang Tu, cello; Helene D. Jeanney, piano
    • Syrinx Trio: Elizabeth Hainen, harp; Roberto Diaz, viola; Jeffrey Khaner, flute
    • American Chamber Ensemble: Naomi Drucker, clarinet; Blanche Abram, piano; Marilyn Sherman Lehman, piano; Eriko Sato, violin; Deborah Wong, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Chris Finckel, cello
    • Arman Trio: Deniz Arman Gelenbe, piano; Constantin Bogdanas, violin; Dorel Fodoreanu, cello
    • Huntington Brass Quintet: Mark Emery & Tom Cupples, trumpets; Alberto G. Suarez, horn; Bron Wright, trombone; Randy Montgomery, tuba
    • Russian Chamber Chorus of New York: Nikolai Kachanov, conductor
    Back to Top
  • 2001
    • Quattro Mani: Susan Grace & Alice Rybak, piano
    • Mark Crayton, countertenor; James Janssen, fortepiano
    • Eleonor Bindman-Auer, piano
    • Duo Paganini: Nancy Bean, violin & viola; Allen Krantz, guitar
    • By and About Greeks: Christos Tsitsaros, piano
    • Amoroso Trio: Richard Amoroso, violin; Adam Unsworth, horn; Sheri Segal-Melcher, piano
    • Tribute to Charles Gordon Rex (1909-1973): Charles Rex, violin; Christopher Rex, cello; with Linda Hohenfeld, soprano; Harriet Wingreen & Linda Mark, pianos; members of the NY Philharmonic
    • By and About Greeks: Chará Iacovidou, piano
    • Filarmonia Quartet: Gino Sambuco, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Qiang Tu, cello; Martin Canin, piano
    • Verdehr Trio Forum Concert: Walter Verdehr, violin; Elsa Ludewig-Verdehr, clarinet; Silvia Roederer, piano
    • Mark Nuccio, clarinet; Sheryl Staples, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin; Barry Snyder, piano
    • Elysium 2001: Chin Kim, violin; Qiang Tu, cello; L. William Kuyper, French Horn; Helene D. Jeanney, piano
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Robert deMaine, cello; Emily Mitchell, harp; Gerald Robbins, piano
    • Richmond Harp Ensemble (VA); Lynnelle Ediger-Kordzaia, director
    • Waterville Ensembles: L. William Kuyper, French horn; Hanna Lachert, violin; Yuval Waldman, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Wolfram Koessel, cello; Paul Green, clarinet; Kazuko Hayami, piano
    • By and About Greeks: 20th-Century Masters; Theodore Antoniou and ALEA III
    • American Chamber Ensemble: Blanche Abram, piano; Naomi Drucker, clarinet; Eriko Sato, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Chris Finckel, cello; Adrienne Stamatas-Borbély, piano
    • Qiang Tu, cello; Helene D. Jeanney, piano
    • Foss Plays Foss & Schumann with Elysium: Lukas Foss, piano; Eriko Sato, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Veronica Salas, viola; Qiang Tu, cello; Rosemary Alvino, mezzo-soprano; Mark Nuccio, clarinet
    • Kenote Trio and Friends: Peter Kenote, viola; Marie Herseth Kenote, flute; Paul Liljestrand, piano, Robert Botti, oboe; Neal S. Harnly, composer/piano
    • The Waterville Trio: Hanna Lachert, violin; Dorothy Lawson, cello; David Witten, piano
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Nancy Allen, harp; Karen Dreyfus, viola; Daniel Domb, cello
    • The Georgian Chamber Players, featuring Valentina Lisitsa, piano: Beth Newdome, violin; Reid Harris, viola; Christopher Rex, cello; with Met Opera musicians Bruno Eicher, violin, and Leigh Mesh, double bass
    • Elysium: Eriko Sato, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Veronica Salas, viola; Qiang Tu, cello, Helene D. Jeanney, piano; L. William Kuyper, French horn
    • Russian Chamber Chorus of New York: Nikolai Kachanov, artistic director/conductor
    • Helen Schneider, actress/vocalist; Bob Kaye, piano Yoko & Friends: Yoko Takebe, violin; Jennifer Gilbert, violin; Michael Gilbert, viola; Alan Gilbert, viola; Alan Stepansky, cello; Kajsa William-Olsson, cello; Reiko Uchida, piano
    Back to Top
  • 2002
    • Eleonor Bindman-Auer, piano
    • Fritz Gearhart, violin; John Owings, piano
    • British Music for French Horn: L. William Kuyper, French horn; Robert Miller, piano; Oscar Ravina, violin; Michael Slattery, tenor
    • Montclair Chamber Ensemble: Oscar Ravina, music director/conductor; Samuel Bill, assistant conductor; Alan Stepansky, cello
    • Mihai Craioveanu, violin; Mansoon Han, piano
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin; Barry Snyder, piano; with Veronica Salas, viola, and Lutz Rath, cello
    • Drucker Plays Brahms: Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Carter Brey, cello; Gerald Robbins, piano; Leonid Hambro, piano
    • Carter Brey, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano
    • Fine Arts Quartet with guest artist Robert Thompson, bassoon; Ralph Evans, violin; Efim Boico, violin; Yuri Gandelsman, viola; Wolfgang Laufer, cello
    • Arman Trio: Deniz Arman Gelenbe, piano; Constantin Bogdanas, violin; Dorel Fodoreanu, cello
    • Matitiahu Braun, violin; Soohyun Kwon, violin; Shmuel Katz, viola, Qiang Tu, cello; Helene D. Jeanney, piano
    • Artistic Club Luba: Yulia Ziskel, violin; Qiang Tu, cello; Susan Walters, piano; Vagarshak Ohanyan, baritone
    • Elysium: Eriko Sato, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Veronica Salas, viola; Qiang Tu, cello; David Oei, piano
    • Flutist Cheryl Gobbetti Hoffman & Friends: Paul Tardif, piano; Jonathan Golove, cello
    • The Elías Duo: Carlos Elías, violin; Andrea Arese-Elías, piano
    • Weber-Hendrickson Duo: Rodica Weber, violin; John Hendrickson, piano
    • ARCO Chamber Orchestra: Levon Ambartsumian, artistic director/conductor/violinist
    • By & About Greeks: Elena Papandreou, guitar
    • By & About Greeks: Jenia Manoussaki, piano
    • Sheryl Staples, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano
    • Duo Paganini: Nancy Bean, violin/viola; Allen Krantz, guitar; with guest artist Lloyd Smith, cello
    • Elysium: Eriko Sato, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Veronica Salas, viola; Qiang Tu, cello; Helene D. Jeanney, piano; L. William Kuyper, French horn
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Kreger, cello; Gerald Robbins, piano
    • Quattro Mani: Alice Rybak, piano; Susan Grace, piano; with John Kinzie and David Colson, percussion
    • Northeastern University Center for the Arts, Composers in Residence: Apostolos Paraskevas, guitar; Anthony De Ritis, viola; with Erika Tordeus Paraskevas, soprano, and Del Lewis, narrator
    • Lenuta Ciulei, violin
    • Kirsten Agresta, harp; with Carolyn Filak Royan, mezzo-soprano
    • Adam Unsworth, horn; Sheri Segal-Melcher, piano
    • Flutist Cheryl Gobbetti Hoffman & Friends: with Susan Fancher, saxophone; Anthony Miranda, percussion
    • The Three Concertmasters with William Ransom, piano: Cecylia Arzewski, Martin Chalifour, William Preucil
    • David Chan, violin; Rafael Figueroa, cello; John Novacek, piano
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Robert deMaine, cello; Todd Palmer, clarinet; Kazuko Hayami, piano
    • Pamela Pecha, oboe; Akemi Takayama, violin; Doris Lederer, viola; Clyde Shaw, cello; Laura Silverman, piano
    • Music for Wind and Piano Featuring Musicians from the New York Philharmonic with Pianist Robert Miller: Renée Siebert, flute; Robert Botti, oboe; Pascual Martinez Forteza, clarinet; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; L. William Kuyper, French horn
    • Elizabeth Hainen, harp; David DePeters, percussion
    • ELYSIUM: Eriko Sato, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Veronica Salas, viola; Qiang Tu, cello; L. William Kuyper, French horn; Helene D. Jeanney, piano
    • Valentina Lisitsa, piano; Alexei Kuznetsoff, piano
    Back to Top
  • 2003
    • Flutist Michael Parloff and Friends: Nick Eanet, violin; Juliette Kang, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Jerry Grossman, cello; Mariko Anraku, harp; Ken Noda, piano
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin; David Geber, piano; Robert McDonald, piano
    • Arman Trio: Deniz Arman Gelenbe, piano; Constantin Bogdanas, violin; Dorel Fodoreanu, cello
    • Eleonor Bindman, piano
    • ELYSIUM with Carter Brey, cello, and Naomi Drucker, clarinet: Eriko Sato, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Veronica Salas, viola; Qiang Tu, cello; Helene D. Jeanney, piano
    • Torleif Thedén, cello; Anders Kolström, piano
    • Levon Ambartsumian, violin/viola; Anatoly Sheludyakov, piano
    • Fine Arts Quartet: Ralph Evans, violin; Efim Boico, violin; Yuri Gandelsman, viola; Wolfgang Laufer, cello
    • Oboist Robert Botti and Friends: Stefanie Taylor, viola; Dena Levine, piano; Lionel Party, harpsichord
    • Mihai Craioveanu, violin; Irinia Kats, piano
    • Melvin Chen, piano
    • Stanley Drucker, clarinet, with Chris Finckel, cello, Kazuko Hayami, piano, and members of ELYSIUM: Eriko Sato, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Veronica Salas, viola
    • Carter Brey, cello; Benjamin Pasternack, piano
    • Joseph Robinson, oboe, with Carmit Zori, violin; Mary K. Robinson, violin; Robert Rinehart, viola; Elizabeth Dyson, cello; Timothy Cobb, double bass
    • American Chamber Ensemble: Blanche Abram, piano; Naomi Drucker, clarinet; Eriko Sato, violin; Deborah Wong, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Veronica Salas, viola; Chris Finckel, cello; Theodore Mook, cello; Marilyn Sherman Lehman, piano
    • ELYSIUM with guest artist David Oei, piano: Eriko Sato, violin; Jennifer Tiboris, violin; Veronica Salas, viola; Qiang Tu, cello; L. William Kuyper, French horn; Helene D. Jeanney, piano
    • Saxophonist Eric Nestler, Pianist Kathryn Fouse, and Friends: Julia Bushkova, violin; Eugene Osadchy, cello; Leonard Candelaria, trumpet
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Louise Schulman, viola; Mark Shuman, cello; Gerald Robbins, piano
    • Kara Guggenmos, soprano - 2002 National Association of Teachers of Singing Artist Awards Winner with Charles Koslowske, piano
    • Tre Voci: Rodica Weber, violin; Jeffrey Butler, cello; John Hendrickson, piano
    • Jon Robert Cart, tenor; Margaret Lucia, piano
    • Orrett Rhoden, piano, with guest artist and composer Virginia-Gene Rittenhouse, violin
    • Violinist Philippe Quint with guest artists Adam Neiman, piano; and Andrei Tchekmazov, cello
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Jesse Levine, viola; Nathaniel Rosen, cello; Gerald Robbins, piano
    • Owings Gearhart Duo: Fritz Gearhart, violin; John Owings, piano
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin, with Anton Nel, piano
    • Quattro Mani: Susan Grace and Alice Rybak, pianos, with David Colson, percussion
    • Fabulous Philadelphians in Recital: David Bilger, trumpet; Barbara Govatos, violin; Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon; Ricardo Morales, clarinet; Julie Nishimura, piano; Efe Baltacigil, cello
    • Orchestra 2001: James Freeman, Artistic Director
    Back to Top
  • 2004
    • David Chan, violin; with Deborah Hoffman, harp; Edward Arron, cello; and John Novacek, piano
    • Katz-Shteinberg Duo, Shmuel Katz, viola; Dmitri Shteinberg, piano
    • Flutist Renée Siebert and The American String Quartet; with Gary Hammond, piano; Peter Winograd, violin; Laurie Carney, violin; Daniel Avshalomov, viola; Margo Tatgenhorst, cello
    • Levon Ambartsumian, violin; with Anatoly Sheludyakov, piano
    • Hai-Ye Ni, cello; with Akira Eguchi, piano
    • Melvin Chen, piano
    • American Chamber Ensemble: Blanche Abram, piano and director; Naomi Drucker, clarinet and director; Eriko Sato, violin; Deborah Wong, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Chris Finckel, cello; and Marilyn Sherman Lehman, piano
    • Silverwood Duo: Renée Bond, flute; Paige Jackson, guitar
    • Ilya Grubert, violin; with Heasook Rhee, piano
    • Richard Amoroso, violin, with Sheri Segal-Melcher, piano
    • Sonia Wieder-Atherton, cello; with David Oei, piano
    • Mihai Craioveanu, violin; with Irina Kats, piano
    • Flutist Cheryl Gobbetti Hoffman and Friends: Tony Arnold, soprano; Jonathan Golove, cello; Jacob Greenberg, piano
    • Castelli Newman Zhu Piano Trio: Christina Castelli, violin; Clancy Newman, cello; and Natalie Zhu, piano
    • Mika Yoshida, marimba; with Joeseph Gramley, percussion; Russell Hartenberger, percussion; John Wyre, percussion; Bill Douglas, piano; Max Mandel, viola
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts Helen Armstrong, violin; Rohan De Silva, piano; Joseph Anderer, French horn
    • Clavier Trio: Arkady Fomin, violin; Peter Steffens, cello; and David Korevaar, piano
    • ARCO Chamber Orchestra Levon Ambartsumian, conductor and violin
    Back to Top
  • 2005
    • Evgeny Rivkin, piano
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin with Barry Snyder, piano and James Dunham, viola
    • The Kenote Trio and Friends: Peter Kenote, viola; Marie Kenote, flute; Brinton Averil Smith, cello; Philip Smith, trumpet; Barbara Allen, harp; Neal S. Harnly, piano and composer
    • Music for Winds & Piano: featuring musicians from New York Philharmonic with Renée Siebert, flute; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Pascual Martinez Forteza, clarinet; L. William Kuyper, French horn; and Dr. Robert Miller, piano
    • Eleonor Bindman, piano; with Wanda Glowacka, cello
    • Fine Arts Quartet, with guest artist Jean-Marc Luisada, piano
    • Artistic Club Luba: Vladimir Tsypin, violin; Helene Jeanney, piano; Tamara Volskaya, domra and mandolin; Anatoly Trofimov, bayan 
    • The Vandermark Ensemble: Arash Amini, cello; Che-Hung Chen, viola; Kimberly Fisher, violin; John Haines-Eitzen, cello; Robert Kesselman, double bass; Julie Nishimura, piano; Burchard Tang, viola; Zachary DePue, violin
    • Stephen Carlson, piano
    • American Chamber Ensemble with the Clarinet Band
    • Levon Ambartsumian, violin with Anatoly Sheludyakov, piano
    • Marcía Porter, soprano - 2004 National Association of Teachers of Singing Artist Awards Winner; with Lynn Kompass, piano
    • Emory Chamber Music Society of Atlanta: William Ransom, piano; Sara Sant'Ambrogio, cello; the Vega String Quartet; Laura Ardan, clarinet; Brice Andrus, French horn; Jun-Ching Lin, violin
    • Clavier Trio: Arkady Fomin, violin; Peter Steffens, cello; and David Korevaar, piano
    • Matitiahu Braun, violin; with Helene Jeanney, piano
    • Serafin String Quartet: Kate Ransom, violin; Luigi Mazzocchi, violin; Ruth Frazier, viola; Carolyn Ellman, cello
    • Flutist Michael Parloff and Friends; with Lawrence Dutton, viola; Jerry Grossman, cello; Timothy Cobb, bass; Greg Zuber, percussion; Warren Jones, piano
    • The Waterville Trio: Hanna Lachert, violin; Qiang Tu, cello; Helene Jeanney, piano
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Louise Schulman, viola; Wolfram Koessel, cello; Carol Wincenc, flute; Gerard Reuter, oboe; Gerald Robbins, piano
    • Jon Robert Cart, tenor; with Margaret Lucia, piano
    • Mallet Masterworks: Greg Zuber, percussion; Linda Hall, piano; Patricia Zuber, flute; Lino Gomez, saxophone; Scott Kuney, guitar
    • Astral Artists: Chiara String Quartet with Simone Dinnerstein, piano
    • Fidelis Quartet: with guest pianist Ilgin Aka
    • Armstrong Chamber Concerts: Helen Armstrong, violin; Edward Arron, cello; Andrew Armstrong, piano
    • Clavier Trio: Arkady Fomin, violin; Peter Steffens, cello; David Korevaar, piano
    • Flutist Cheryl Gobbetti Hoffman and Friends: Cheryl Priebe Bishkoff, oboe; Jacob Greenberg, piano
    Back to Top
  • 2006
    • Eleonor Bindman, piano: with guest artist Dennis Joseph, clarinet
    • Musicians from the New York Philharmonic with Robert Miller, piano: Robert Botti, oboe; Pascual Martinez Forteza, clarinet; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; L. William Kuyper, French horn; Fiona Simon, violin; Qiang Tu, cello; William Blossom, bass
    • Christopher Smith, piano
    • Ensemble "Russian Carnival": Tamara Volskaya, domra, mandolin, director; Mayya Kalikhman, domra, alto-domra, mandolin, mandola ; Nataliya Vsevolodskaya, balalaika-alto, guitar; Anatoliy Trofimov, bayan, mandola; Leonid Bruk, balalaika-contrabass
    • Vitalij Kuprij, piano
    • Quattro Mani: Susan Grace, piano; Alice Rybak, piano
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin; Barry Snyder, piano
    • American Chamber Ensemble: Blanche Abram, piano and director; Naomi Drucker, clarinet and director; Marilyn Sherman Lehman, piano; Eriko Sato, violin; Deborah Wong, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Chris Finckel, cello; Michael Finckel, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute
    • Flute and Guitar Duos: Darima Alexandru, flute; Alberto J. Rodríguez-Ortiz, guitar
    • Aglaia Koras, piano
    • Detroit Chamber Winds & Strings: H. Robert Reynolds, conductor; Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy, violin; Debra Fayroian, cello; Craig Rifel, bass; Philip Dikeman, flute; Donald Baker, oboe; Sally Pituch, oboe, English horn; Douglas Cornelsen, clarinet; Laurence Liberson, clarinet; Victoria King, bassoon; Christine Prince, bassoon; Toni Lipton, contrabassoon; Bryan Kennedy, horn; Corbin Wagner, horn; S?ren Hermansson, horn; David Kuehn, trumpet; David Jackson, trombone
    • Astral Artists: Korbinian Altenberger, violin; Ayano Ninomiya, violin; Teng Li, viola; Clancy Newman, cello; Bridget Kibbey, harp; Jasmine Choi, flute; José Franch-Ballester, clarinet; Simone Dinnerstein, piano; Karen Slack, soprano
    • Eilana Lappalainen, soprano; with Robert Miller, piano
    • Antonio Di Cristofano, piano
    • Elysium Chamber Ensemble: Eriko Sato, violin; Veronica Salas, viola; Qiang Tu, cello; L. William Kuyper, French horn; Helene D. Jeanney, piano; David Oei, piano
    • 2 Pianos 4 Hands: Liza Hella, piano; Kenneth Christensen, piano
    • Serafin String Quartet: Kate Ransom, violin; Timothy Schwarz, violin; Ruth Frazier, viola; Lawrence Stomberg, cello
    • Renée Siebert, flute; Daniel Avshalomov, viola; Barbara Allen, harp
    • Artis Piano Trio: Yannos Margaziotis, violin; Nicolas Kavakos, cello; Anny Totsiou, piano
    • David Chan, violin; Rafael Figueroa, cello; Shai Wosner, piano
    • Olympic Trio: Peter Clemente, violin; Jirí Bárta, cello; Jenia Manoussaki, piano
    • Helene D. Jeanney, piano; David Oei, piano
    • America's Dream Chamber Artists: with guest artist Alan R. Kay, clarinet; Cyrus Beroukhim, violin; Timothy Fain, violin; Michi Wiancko, violin; Maurycy Banaszek, viola; Dov Scheindlin, viola; Arash Amini, cello; Stephen Sas, bass; Eveline Kuhn, flute; Alexandra Knoll, English horn; Bridget Kibbey, harp; Rieko Aizawa, piano
    • Lilia Donkova, violin; with Helene D. Jeanney, piano
    • Hakan Sensoy, violin
    • Emil-Silviu Ciobota, violin; with Helene D. Jeanney, piano
    • Clavier Trio: Arkady Fomin, violin; Jesus Castro-Balbi, cello; David Korevaar, piano
    • Laura Hamilton, violin; Warren Jones, piano
    • Leonel Morales, piano
    • Chamber Orchestra Kremlin: Misha Rachlevsky, music director
    • Evgeny Rivkin, piano
    • Amaury Coeytaux, violin; Heasook Rhee, piano
    • Katz-Shteinberg Duo: Shmuel Katz, viola; Dmitri Shteinberg, piano
    • Mary Jane Johnson, soprano; James Gardner, piano
    • Chamber Orchestra Kremlin: Misha Rachlevsky, music director
    • Gianfranco Pappalardo Fiumara, piano
    • Aglaia Koras, piano
    Back to Top
  • 2007
    • The Waterville Trio: Hanna Lachert, violin; Qiang Tu, cello; Hélène Jeanney, piano
    • Johannes Somary, piano, portatif organ; Susanne Peck, soprano;
    • Kinor String Quartet: Yuval Waldman, violin; Robin Zeh, violin; Kathleen Foster, viola; David Calhoun, cello
    • ZANKEL HALL: Mika Yoshida, marimba; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Eddie Gomez, bass; Bill Cahn, percussion; Rich Stein, percussion; Peter John Stoltzman, piano;
    • Vega String Quartet: Wei Wei Le, violin; Jessica Shuang Wu, violin; Yinzi Kong, viola; Guang Wang, cello
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin; Barry Snyder, piano
    • Michael Parloff, flute; David Chan, violin; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Raphael Figueroa, cello; John Novacek, piano; Deborah Hoffman, harp; Barbara Barrie, actress
    • William Ransom, piano; Gary Motley Jazz Quartet: Gary Motley, piano; Dwight Andrews, saxaphone; Moffett Morris, bass; Lorenzo Sanford, drums; Vega String Quartet: Wei Wei Le, violin; Jessica Shuang Wu, violin; Yinzi Kong, viola; Guang Wang, cello
    • Judy Huang, piano
    • American Chamber Ensemble: Blanche Abram, piano and director; Naomi Drucker, clarinet and director; Eriko Sato, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Chris Finckel, cello; Marilyn Sherman Lehman, piano
    • Danielle Talamantes, soprano; Joy Puckett Schreier, piano
    • Borok-Ponochevny Duo: Emanuel Borok, violin; Andrey Ponochevny, piano
    • Aglaia Koras, piano
    • L'Aurore Trio: Yuval Waldman, violin, Ariane Lallemand, cello; Hélène Jeanney, piano
    • Matitiahu Braun, violin; Gerald Appleman, cello; Hélène Jeanney, piano
    • Stephanie Mortimore, flute, piccolo; Mary Hammann, viola; David Heiss, cello; Jeremy McCoy, double bass; Rebecca Pechefsky, harpsichord; Elizaveta Kopelman, piano
    • American Youth Harp Ensemble: Lynelle Ediger-Kordzaia, music director
    • Levon Ambartsumian, violin; Evgeny Rivkin, piano; Shakhida Ambartsumian, violin
    • Serafin String Quartet: Kate Ransom, violin; Timothy Schwarz, violin; Ana Tsinadze, viola; Lawrence Stomberg, cello
    • Anastasia Khitruk, violin; Andrey Tchekmazov, cello; Elizaveta Kopelman, piano
    • Clavier Trio: Arkady Fomin, violin; Jesús Castro-Balbi, cello; David Korevaar, piano
    • Aglaia Koras, piano
    • Evangeline Benedetti, cello; Serena Benedetti, soprano; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Kiyoshi Tamagawa, piano
    • Yulia Ziskel, violin; Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano
    • Gil Sullivan, piano
    Back to Top
  • 2008
    • Clavier Trio: Arkady Fomin, violin; Jesús Castro-Balbi, cello; David Korevaar, piano
    • American Chamber Ensemble
    • The Bridge Duo Mathew Jones, viola; Michael Hampton, piano
    • Jon Robert Cart, tenor; Narciso Solero, piano
    • Aglaia Koras, piano
    • The University of Georgia ARCO Chamber Ensemble: Levon Ambartsumian, conductor and soloist; Mirna Ogrizovic, conductor; Alexander Ambartsumian, violin; Anatoly Sheludyakov, piano
    • Margaret Cornils, flute; Maho Nabeshima, piano
    • Christiane Klonz, piano
    • Edita Orlinyte, violin; Li-Pi Hsieh, piano
    • Artistic Club Luba: Vladimir Tsypin, violin; Irina Mozyleva, soprano; Susan Walters, piano
    • Russian Chamber Chorus of New York: Nikolai Kachanov, director
    • Rodica Oancea-Gonzalez, violin; Mihaela Oancea-Frusina, violin: Ilonka Rus, piano
    • Lenuta Ciulei, violin; Clipper Erickson, piano
    Back to Top
  • 2009
    • Sylvia Rosenberg, violin; Barry Snyder, piano; Pascal Archer, clarinet
    • Helene Jeanney, piano; David Oei, piano
    • Eleonor Bindman, piano; Lynnen Yakes, mezzo-soprano
    • Clavier Trio: Arkady Fomin, violin; Jesús Castro-Balbi, cello; David Korevaar, piano
    • Aglaia Koras, piano
    • Martin Camacho, piano; Dionisio Camacho, piano
    • Courtney Huffman, soprano; Tali Tadmor, piano
    • Rira Lim, piano
    • Anastasia Khitruk, violin; Sergei Babayan, piano
       
    Back to Top
  • 2010
    • Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet; Ofer Canetti, cello; Maria Prinz, piano
    • Aglaia Koras, piano
    • Margaret Cornils, flute; Sharon Jensen, piano
    • Jon Robert Cart, tenor
    • Clavier Trio: Arkady Fomin, violin; Jésus Castro-Balbi, cello; David Korevaar, piano
    • Gemini Piano Trio: Sheng-Tsung Wang, violin; Benjamin Myers, cello; Hsui-Hui Wang, piano
    • Levon Ambartsumian, violin; Shakhida Ambartsumian, violin and viola; Alexander Ambartsumian, violin; Anna Ambartsumian, violin
    • Kim Duo: Hyo Jung Kim, violin; Yeo Jung Kim, cello
    • Seunghee Lee, piano
    • Yoko Maria, soprano; Hiroki Izumi, piano
    Back to Top
  • 2011
    • Indra Thomas, soprano; Quinton Morris, violin; Maimy Fong, piano
    • Dieter Flury, flute; Maria Prinz, piano
    • Motoki Hirai, pianist and composer
    • Margaret Cornils, flute; Sharon Jensen, piano; featuring Rebekah Demaree, soprano; Laura Medisky, oboe; John Marco, clarinet; Barry Ellis, bassoon
    • Guillaume Tardif, violin; Roger Admiral, piano
    • Tanya Prochazka, cello; Sylvia Shadick-Taylor, piano
    • Judy Huang, piano
    • Atlanta Chamber Players: Christina Smith, flute; Elizabeth Koch, oboe; Laura Ardan, clarinet; Justin Bruns, violin; Catherine Lynn, viola; Brad Ritchie, cello; Paula Peace, piano & artistic director
    • Fidelis String Quartet: Rodica Oancea-Gonzalez, first violin; Mihaela Oancea-Frusina, second violin; Wei Jiang, viola; Jeffrey Butler, cello; with Danny Granados, clarinet
    • Aglaia Koras, piano;
    • Robert Cart, flute; Adeline Tomasone, flute; Regina DiMedio-Marrazza, piano
    • Ottawa Bach Choir: Lisette Canton, founder, artistic director, and conductor; Myron Lutzke, cello; Jennifer Loveless, organ; Nicola Adams, Martha Coulthart, Marie-Lynne Foucault, Carla Klassen, Dayna Lamothe, Kathleen Radke, Agnes Zsigovics, sopranos; Elaine Keillor, D. Kai Ma, Tammy Hoyle Shaw, Janet Siltanen, Heather Lynn Smith, Colleen Woodhouse, altos; Bernard Cayouette, Bertrand Doucet, David Lafranchise, Gerard Nieuwenhuis, Ken Parlee, tenors; Kurt Ala-Kantti, Martin Auclair, Andrew Day, Jean Sébastien Kennedy, Marc Tyrell, basses
    • Cheng2 Duo: Bryan Cheng, cello; Silvie Cheng, piano
    • Anastasia Khitruk, violin; Mike Block, cello; Elena Baksht, piano
    • Aglaia Koras, piano
    • Ang Li, piano
       
    Back to Top
  • 2012
    • Selim Giray, violin; Gulimina Mahamuti, piano
    • Montclair State University Flutes: Robert Cart, Susan Palma-Nidel, Marissa Silverman, Tanya Dusevic-Witek, flute; Dmitri Korneev, piano; Gary Schocker, piano and composer
    • Quinton Morris, violin; Erin Chung, piano
    • Mario Prisuelos, piano
    • Ensemble MidtVest: Charlotte Norholt, flute; Peter Kirstein, oboe; Tommaso Lonquich, clarinet; Alexander Kasper, bassoon; Neil Page, French horn; Ana Feitosa, violin; Karolina Weltrowska, violin; Matthew Jones, violin; Sanna Ripatti, viola; Jonathan Slaatto, cello; Martin Qvist Hansen, piano
    • American Youth Harp Ensemble, Lynnelle Ediger-Kordzaia, artistic director; Alexander Kordzaia, guest conductor; Anne Byrne, vocalist; Earl Yowell, percussionist
    • Dieter Flury, flute; Maria Prinz, piano
    • Judy Huang, piano
    • Martina Frezzotti, piano
    • Artisan Quartet: Richard Kilmer, violin; Paula Bird, violin; Bruce William, viola; Douglas Harvey, cello
    • Jesus Castro-Balbi, cello; Gloria Lin, piano
    • Evelina Puzaite, piano
    • Giampiero Sobrino, clarinet; Elysium String Quartet: Eriko Sato, violin; Miyuki Fukuhara, violin; Veronica Salas, viola; Qiang Tu, cello
    • Jung-mi Kim, violin; Norine Cassidy-Polera, piano
    • Margaret Cornils Luke, flute; Sharon Jensen, piano
    • Kent Sangster's Obsessions Octet
    • Clavier Trio: Arkady Fomin, violin; Jesus Castro-Balbi, cello: David Korevaar, piano
    • Seunghee Lee, piano
    • Judy Huang, piano
    • Ivan Zenaty, violin; James Vaughan, piano
    Back to Top
  • 2013
    • Patrick Howle, baritone; Reena Berger Natenberg, piano
    • Ambartsumian Violins: Levon Ambartsumian, Shakhida Azimkhodjaeva, Alexander Ambartsumian, Anna Ambartsumian
    • Jiaxin Tian, piano
    • Duo Concertante: Nancy Dahn, violin; Timothy Steeves, piano
    • Irrera Brothers: John Irrera, violin; Joseph Irrera, piano
    • Patrick Gallois, flute; Maria Prinz, piano
    • Montclair University Flute Studio
    • Camilla Ediassen, soprano; Ingrid Holmen, flute; Erling Eriksen, piano
    • Cheng2 Duo: Silvie Cheng, piano; Bryan Cheng, cello
    • The American Youth Harp Ensemble: Lynnelle Ediger, Artistic Director
    • Margaret Cornils Luke, flute; Sharon Jensen, piano
    Back to Top
  • 2014
    • Jessie Wright Martin, mezzo-soprano; Selim Giray, violin; John O'Brien, piano
    • Quinton Morris, violin;
    • David Jolley, horn;
    • Alastair Edmonstone, piano
    • Motoki Hirai, piano
    • Jiaxin Tian, piano
    • Patrick Gallois, flute; Maria Prinz, piano
    • Montclair State University Vocal Accord
    • Ensemble MidtVest
    • Margaret Cornils Luke, Flute; Sean Botkin, Piano
    Back to Top